2019年成人高考《高起点英语》练习题及答案5

简介2019年成人高考《高起点英语》练习题及答案5
完型填空
 
Climate change is one of the most fundamental challenges ever to confront humanity. Its impacts are already showing and will intensify over time __21__ left unchecked. There is overwhelming scientific evidence, __22__ shown in the Fourth Assessment Report (第四次评估报告的综合报告)of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) 政府间气候变化专门委员会(IPCC), that climate change will threaten __23__ growth and long-term prosperity, as well as the very survival of the most vulnerable populations. IPCC projections indicate that if emissions continue to rise at their current __24__ and are allowed to double from their pre-industrial level, the world will face an average temperature__25__ of around 3°C this century. Serious impacts are associated __26__ this scenario (情景), including sea-level rise, shifts in growing seasons, and an __27__ frequency and intensity of extreme weather events such as storms, floods and droughts.
 
The United Nations Climate Change Conference in Copenhagen in December in 2009 offers a __28__ opportunity to step up international action on climate change. A Copenhagen deal is __29__ the global transition into green economic growth, and, most urgently, to help the world, especially the most vulnerable, to adapt to impacts __30__ are now inevitable.
 
(1)、
 
A:if
 
B:whether
 
C:when
 
D:which
 
答案: A
 
(2)、
 
A:because
 
B:as
 
C:while
 
D:when
 
答案: B
 
(3)、
 
A:economics
 
B:economical
 
C:economy
 
D:economic
 
答案: D
 
(4)、
 
A:speed
 
B:rate
 
C:pace
 
D:rhythm
 
答案: C
 
(5)、
 
A:rising
 
B:rise
 
C:raise
 
D:raising
 
答案: B
 
(6)、
 
A:with
 
B:to
 
C:from
 
D:in
 
答案: A
 
(7)、
 
A:being increased
 
B:increased
 
C:increase
 
D:increasing
 
答案: D
 
(8)、
 
A:history
 
B:historical
 
C:historic
 
D:historically
 
答案: B
 
(9)、
 
A:necessary
 
B:inevitable
 
C:essential
 
D:basic
 
答案: C
 
(10)、
 
A:that
 
B:of which
 
C:who
 
D:what
 
答案: A

报名须知

1、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站从复习、报名、考试、录取的全程指导

2、在本网站报名后:可以获得函授站提供免费的复习辅导资料

3、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站提供免费的考前培训,录取率达95%

4、在本网站报名后:符合条件可免试入学及降分录取,年满25周岁降20分录取

5、在本网站报名后:可以提前了解录取后的学习方式、好不好毕业等问题

6、在本网站报名后:指导老师2个工作日内联系您确认信息,报名费100元。

7、若您还对成考报名还有不清楚的地方,可以先进行报名,报名后指导老师会逐一解答。

在线报名